Dear Parents and Players,


Once again, it was an extremely difficult process to select this year’s teams.  As a coach, it is the most unenviable task you are ever faced with.  As I stated in our initial tryout date, the whole process is flawed and there is no way to feel comfortable and confident that we made ALL the correct decisions regarding selections.  With that being said, I want you to know that as a staff we did our very best to select this years edition of the GBBC.  Please know that I personally spent countless hours, with the input of many, to make this process as fair as possible.  Regardless of the outcome, all the young men that participated should be commended for their efforts and the courage they displayed in taking part in a difficult process.  For those who were not selected, there are multiple other programs in the area that they can participate in so as to continue to develop their skills and abilities in the game of basketball.  In my 33 years in the coaching profession, I can recall multiple young men who have suffered setbacks early in their experiences with basketball.  These setbacks strengthened their determination and resolve and many went on to have positive and productive careers.  I hope this is the case for many of you!

Thank you to all who participated.

Coach Casey


Uniform Fitting will take place at Upper Arlington High School on Wednesday, November 1 @ 7-8:30 PM in the First Floor Learning Center.

 

 

2017-2018  GBBC Teams

3rd grade GBBC squad selections

       
 

BLACK

 

GOLD

 

BEARS

Will Graves

 

Alex Lowe

 

Ryan Potts

Luke Mitchell

 

Charlie Frieburger

 

Bobby Clifford

James Janowicz

 

Marshall Reinke

 

Grant Harold

Owen Zettler

 

Blake Aschliman

 

Ryan Creedon

Pete Dusseau

 

Henry Dusseau

 

Calvin Dusseau

Owen Meyers

 

Colin Weaver

 

Leo Switzer

Jack Parson

 

Hudson Copeland

 

Chris Gentner

Tyler Witten

 

Edward Oakley

 

Robbie Campbell

Charlie McKenna

 

Jack Ehler

 

Cooper Johnson

Luke Monin

 

Charlie Hunt

 

Drake Dorsey

     

 COACHES

Jason Graves

 

John Lowe

 

Chris Potts

     

 

4th grade GBBC squad selection

 
 

BLACK

 

GOLD

 

BEARS

Hayden Henry

 

Hudson Acton

 

Eli Ching

Mike Fitzpatrick

 

Cam Croci

 

Luke Backes

Luke Straub

 

Drew Dunlap

 

Ciaran Maloney

Lucas Evangelista

 

Andrew Singer

 

Zeke Winklevoss

Nicholas Ardelea

 

Finn Callaghan

 

Bo Schaefer

Alex Smith

 

WK Abouhassan

 

Ryan Grim

Ryan Marks

 

Nate Nichols

 

Sean Mankowski

Wes Pine

 

Christian Geistfeld

 

Austin Zeno

Brody Larrison

 

Jake Braun

 

Luciano Harrigan

Nolan Dapore

 

Cooper McGinty

 

Drew Fahrbach

     

 COACHES

Shawn Henry

 

Bill Acton

 

David Ching

Mike Fitzpatrick

 

Matt Croci

 

Carl Backes

 

 

Doug Dunlap

 

Mike Moloney

 

     

 

5th grade GBBC squad selections

 

BLACK

 

GOLD

 

WHITE

 

BEARS

Cal Casey

 

Noah Gerhardt

 

Max Culp

 

Luke Friedman

Cal Thrush

 

Matt Singer

 

Nate Tolliver

 

Max Friedman

Zach Corna

 

Mitch Igoe

 

Jack Caine

 

Andrew Guy

Nicholas Schantz

 

Colton Christman

 

Chase Morgan

 

Jack Gilmour

Jake Selcer

 

Kyle McLaughlin

 

James Wilcox

 

Mark Lee

Wally Swiney

 

Luke Nelson

 

Jack Clifford

 

Mitchell Stock

Jason Milo

 

Noah Dunlap

 

Jack VanAman

 

Gage Gallichio

Jackson Dodge

 

Casey Reitz

 

Dean Mason

 

Weston Gregg

Ryan Piccinich

 

Charlie Jackson

 

Connor Henry

 

Noah Gehlert

Colson Burkhardt

 

Max Hanks

 

Drew Parker

 

Henry Baumann

 

 

Scott Sweetland

 

Eli Gesler

 

Max Gierhart

COACHES

Jack Thrush

 

Rich Gerhardt

 

Andy Culp

 

Eric Friedman

Tim Casey

 

 

 

Dwight Tolliver

 

 
   
   
   

 

6th Grade GBBC squad selections

 

BLACK

 

GOLD

 

WHITE

Brady Catalano

 

Teddy Purcell

 

Will King

Tommy Janowicz

 

Duke Lashutka

 

Gio Delibera

Luke Chandler

 

Mac Igoe

 

Nate Schoeny

Lakin Rex

 

Aiden Lape

 

Ben Hendrix

Fred Zang

 

Carter Hubbard

 

Quinn Crotty

Hudson Jones

 

Emmett O'Brien

 

Ryan Miller

Josh Ali

 

Connor Boothby

 

Cole Knape

Caleb Ching

 

Shervin Bajestani

 

Evan DiPiazza-McWilliams

Gianni Horn

 

Grant Kuehn

 

Andrew Rucker

Emre Gulcur

 

Noah Ezzie

 

Evan Peratopolous

   
 COACHES

Wanke

 

Purcell

 

King

Janowicz

 

Lashutka

 

Hummer

Catalano

 

 

 

Schoeny

   
Go to top